The Journal
[…] Given this "one-family" limitation in the standards -- which based on the governing law should not even be there -- the HUD Procedural and Enforcement Regulations (24 C.F.R. 3282.8(l)) state the obvious by pointing out that "multi-family homes" i.e., "mobile homes designed and manufactured with more than one separate living area are not covered by the [HUD] standards and … regula- tions." (Emphasis added).