The Journal
[…] One such straightjacket is the "one-family" re- striction set forth in the current HUD Code stan- dards. Although the federal law governing the HUD Code and the federal program says absolutely nothing about manufactured homes being limited to "one-family" use, or "one-family" design, or "one-family" anything, the HUD standards (24 C.F.R. 3280.2) define a "manufactured home" as a structure "designed to be used as a dwelling" and then define a "dwelling unit" as "one or more habitable rooms which are designed to be occupied by one-family …." (Emphasis added).