Vol. 10, No. 5
[…] It directly impacts the principal players: the shipper, the loader, the broker, the carrier, and the receiver. e Final Rule for the Sanitary Transportation of Human and Animal Food was published on April 6, 2016, with respective compliance dates of April 6, 2017 for covered businesses other than small businesses and April 6, 2018 for small businesses. The basis for liability under the rule rests upon the standard set forth in 21 CFR §1.908(a)(3) that "... all transportation operations must be conducted under such conditions and controls necessary to prevent food from becoming unsafe during transportation operations ... ." Accordingly, under 21 CFR §1.908(a)(6), "(i)f a shipper, loader, receiver, or carrier becomes aware of an indication of a possible material failure of temperature control or other conditions that may render the food unsafe during transportation, the food shall not be sold or otherwise distributed, and these persons must take appropriate action including, as necessary, communication with other parties to ensure that the food is not sold or otherwise distributed unless a determination is made by a qualified individual that the temperature deviation or other condition did not render the food unsafe." e term "transportation operations" under 21 CFR §1.904 encompasses "all activities associated with food transportation that may affect the sanitary condition of food including cleaning, inspection, maintenance, loading and unloading, and operation of vehicles and transportation equipment" but