Vol. 10, No. 5
[…] shipper, loader, receiver, or carrier becomes aware of an indication of a possible material failure of temperature control or other conditions that may render the food unsafe during transportation, the food shall not be sold or otherwise distributed, and these persons must take appropriate action including, as necessary, communication with other parties to ensure that the food is not sold or otherwise distributed unless a determination is made by a qualified individual that the temperature deviation or other condition did not render the food unsafe." e term "transportation operations" under 21 CFR §1.904 encompasses "all activities associated with food transportation that may affect the sanitary condition of food including cleaning, inspection, maintenance, loading and unloading, and operation of vehicles and transportation equipment" but not "any activities associated with the transportation of food that is completely enclosed by a container except a food that requires temperature control for safety, compressed food gases, food contact substances as defined in section 409(h)(6) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, human food byproducts transported for use as animal food without further processing, or live food animals except molluscan shellfish" and "any transportation activities that are performed by a farm." e stage is set by the shipper because by definition under 21 CFR §1.904, the shipper is the "person, e.g., the manufacturer or a freight broker, who arranges for the transportation of food ... ." is term is broader than the one defined under the federal interstate transportation statute, 49 USC §13102(13), which identifies a shipper as "any person who is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee on the face of the bill of lading; owns the goods being transported; and pays