Vol. 11, No. 1
[…] Fox v. TransAm Leasing, Inc., No. 15-3203 (10th Cir. Oct. 18, 2016). erefore, besides coordinating the equipment, leasing provisions should be reviewed for potential challenges. And consistent with the rationale to promote highway safety through hours of service compliance, the information about non-serious violations, which may be an indicator of risk factors, may be disclosed with consent of the driver-applicant. Flock v. United States Department of Transportation, No. 15-2310 (1st Cir. Oct. 21, 2016). Case Notes ELDs Under 49 USC Section 31137(a) (1) and (2), the Secretary of Transportation was required to "prescribe regulations requiring a commercial motor vehicle involved in interstate commerce and operated by a driver subject to the hours of service and the record of duty status requirements under part 395 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, (to) be equipped with an electronic logging device to improve compliance by an operator of a vehicle with hours of service regulations prescribed by the Secretary" and to ensure "that an electronic logging device is not used to harass a vehicle operator."